Track and Field see sunshine, results
All Madison County track and field athletes participated in the Manhattan Christian Invitational on April 28, with many seeing success and even qualifying for the state meet. Prior to the Manhattan Christian Invitational, athletes participated in the Top Ten Best in the West meet in Missoula on April 25, and the Ranger Invite in Livingston, April 26.
Top Ten results
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
3, Oliverson, Kailee, 15.59, Twin Bridges
Girls 400 Meter Dash
9, Bausch, Megan, 1:02.75, Twin Bridges
Girls 4x100 Relay
6, Twin Bridges, 51.79
Girls High Jump
1, Klein, Jourdain, 5-05, Ennis
Girls Long Jump
7, Madden, Michaela, 15-11.75, Twin Bridges
Girls Triple Jump
5, Klein, Jourdain, 34-06, Ennis
Ranger Invite results
*Harrison results only
Boys
DeFrance, Derik: 1600 Meter Run (5:11.84), 300 Meter Hurdles (46.5), Discus (115’ 6”)
Buus, Lane: Long Jump (19’ 10”)
Homner, Layne: Shot Put (43’ 9.5”), Discus (131’8”)
Homner, Vern: Discus (111’ 7”) Javelin (104’ 8”), High Jump (5’ 6”), Long Jump (19’ 2”), Triple Jump (41’ 0”)
Cima, Luke: 100 Meter Dash (12.55), Discus (98’ 5”), High Jump (5’ 2”), Long Jump (17’ 7”)
Nye, Jackson: 1600 Meter Run (5:09.93), Javelin (101’ 9), Triple Jump (35’ 9.25”)
Christiansen, Zane: 1600 Meter Run (6:27.38), Javelin (49’ 8), Long Jump (11’ 11)
4x400: Lane Buss, Jackson Nye, Derik DeFrance, Luke Cima: 3:43.79 (5th)
Girls
Bacon, Aleena: Shot Put (27’ 5.5), Discus (64’ 1), Javelin (75’ 8")
Christensen, Kayley: Shot Put (25’ 6.75), Discus (70’ 8), Javelin (62’ 5)
Christiansen, Maddison: Shot put (24’ 3.5), Discus (60’ 3), Javelin (47’ 2)
Christiansen, Makenna: Shot Put (22’ 7), Discus (59’ 9), Javelin (49’8)
Chater, Rosie: 100 Meter Dash (15.18), Long Jump (13’ 5.5)
4x100 Relay: Aleena Bacon, Rosie Chater, Maddison Christiansen, Makenna Christiansen) : 1:00.5
Results from the Manhattan Christian Invitational Track Meet, April 28.
*Submitted results are for the top six in each event; only Madison County athletes
Boys 3200 Meter Run
4, Deavel, Riain, Sheridan, 10:35.45.
Girls 100 Meter Dash
2, Jenkins, Josie, Ennis, 13.52. 3, Phillips, Clancy, Twin Bridges, 13.61. 5, Madden, Michaela, Twin Bridges, 13.85.
Boys 100 Meter Dash
2, Wood, Corbin, Ennis, 11.52.
Girls 400 Meter Run
1, Bausch, Megan, Twin Bridges, 1:02.25.
Boys 1600 Meter Run
5, Nye, Bryce, Twin Bridges, 5:17.13. 6, Deavel, Riain, Sheridan, 5:17.27.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Twin Bridges 53.08. 5, Ennis 54.72.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
4, Kneeland, Ethan, Twin Bridges, 46.68. 6, Smith, Tate, Twin Bridges, 47.47.
Girls 800 Meter Run
6, Knapton, Maida, Ennis, 2:47.20.
Boys 800 Meter Run
5, Deavel, Riain, Sheridan, 2:16.19.
Girls 200 Meter Dash
2, Madden, Michaela, Twin Bridges, 28.20. 3, Jenkins, Josie, Ennis, 28.28.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
5, Twin Bridges 4:02.44.
Girls High Jump
1, Klein, Jourdain, Ennis, 5-04.
Boys High Jump
2, Wood, Corbin, Ennis, 6-00.
Girls Pole Vault
6, Griffis, Josie, Ennis, J7-06.
Girls Long Jump
3, Madden, Michaela, Twin Bridges, 16-02.
Boys Long Jump
1, Buus, Lane, Harrison, 20-03. 2, Wood, Corbin, Ennis, 19-11.50.
Girls Triple Jump
1, Klein, Jourdain, Ennis, 34-04.25. 3, Bausch, Megan, Twin Bridges, 33-00.
Boys Triple Jump
2, Homner, Vern, Harrison, 41-04. 4, Buus, Lane, Harrison, 40-08.
Girls Discus
6, Robinson, Riley, Ennis, 87-08.
Boys Discus
1, Homner, Layne, Harrison, 138-09.50.
Girls Javelin
1, Phillips, Clancy, Twin Bridges, 104-08.
Boys Javelin Throw
1, Smathers, Steve, Twin Bridges, 156-04. 6, Kneeland, Ethan, Twin Bridges, 128-04.
Girls Shot Put
5, Bacon, Aleena, Harrison, 29-06.50.
Boys Shot Put
1, Homner, Layne, Harrison, 43-05.