Primary election primer – ballots and polling places

Voters in Madison County will go to the polls for the primary elections next Tuesday and will have a wide array of choices both in national and local elections.

Polling places

Virginia City – Rehearsal Hall, 12 to 8 p.m.

Alder – Alder Community Center, 12 to 8 p.m.

Sheridan – Sheridan Library, 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Twin Bridges, High School Montana Room, 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Jefferson Island, Cardwell School, 12 to 8 p.m.

Harrison, High School Gym, 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Ennis, Ennis Fire Hall, 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Ennis, Town Hall, 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Republican ticket

Presidential – Newt Gingrich, Ron Paul, Mitt Romney and Rick Santorum

U.S. Senator – Dennis Teske and Denny Rehberg

U.S. Representative – Steve Daines, Vincent Melkus and Eric Brosten

Governor and Lt. Governor – Bob Fanning and Joel Boniek, Rick Hill and Jon Sonju, Neil C. Livingstone and Ryan Zinke, Jim Lynch and Al Olszewski, Ken Miller and Bill Gallagher, Jim O’Hara and Scott Swingley, Corey Stapleton and Bob Keenan.

Secretary of State – Scott Aspenlieder, Brad Johnson, Patty Lovaas, Drew Turiano

Attorney General – Jim Shockley, Tim Fox

State Auditor – Derek Skees

State Superintendent of Public Instruction – Sandy Welch

Public Service Commission, Dist. 3 – James Brown, Roger Koopman, Edward McCrone, Michael More.

State Senator Dist. 36 – Debby Barrett

State Representative Dist. 71 –  Bob Wagner, Ray Shaw, Robert Kennedy

Supreme Court Justice #5 – Laurie McKinnon, Ed Sheehy, Elizabeth Best

Supreme Court Justice #6 – Hertha L. Lund, Brian Morris

District Court Judge, Dist. 5 – Loren Tucker

Democratic ticket

Presidential – Barack Obama

U.S. Senator – Jon Tester

U.S. Representative – Diane Smith, Dave Strohmaier, Robert Stutz, Jason Ward, Frankie Wilmer, Kim Gillan, Sam Rankin.

Governor and Lt. Governor – Steve Bullock and John Walsh, Heather Margolis and Steve Nelsen.

Secretary of State – Linda McCulloch

Attorney General – Pam Bucy, Jesse Laslovich

State Auditor – Monica Lindeen

State Superintendent of Public Instruction – Denise Juneau

Public Service Commission, Dist. 3 – Mark Sweeney, John Vincent

Clerk of the Supreme Court – Ed Smith

State Senator Dist. 36 – Richard Turner

Supreme Court Justice #5 – Laurie McKinnon, Ed Sheehy, Elizabeth Best

Supreme Court Justice #6 – Hertha L. Lund, Brian Morris

District Court Judge, Dist. 5 – Loren Tucker

Twin Bridges residents will have the opportunity to vote on a $9,610 levy for the Twin Bridges Mosquito District.

In Montana, voters in a primary election can vote either a Democratic or Republican ballot since you aren’t required to register for party affiliation.

Election results will be posted on The Madisonian’s website as soon as the are available: www.madisoniannews.com.

No Comments.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>