THE LOCAL NEWS OF THE MADISON VALLEY, RUBY VALLEY AND SURROUNDING AREAS

Athletes take over Anaconda, Three Forks for spring meets.

Madison County’s high school athletes are seeing the end of spring sports season. Track and field teams were in Anaconda for the Top 8 meet on May 3, while the Mustang golf team ventured to Three Forks.

 

Golf

Head coach Chris McCown said the state tournament is slated for May 14, 15 and 16 at Fairmont Hot Springs Golf Course and the Mustangs are taking three qualifiers: John Fotier, Logan Crowley and Landri Paladichuk.

Headwaters results:

John Fortier - 103

Logan Crowley - 112

Landri Paladichuk – 89, third place.

 

Track and Field

Top 8 results

Boys

100m

Corbin Wood, Ennis: first place, 11.43

Trystan Harmon, Twin Bridges: fifth place, 11.94

 

200m

Corbin Wood, Ennis: second place, 23.42

Trystan Harmon, Twin Bridges: seventh place, 25.13

 

400m

Lane Buus, Harrison: third place, 55.78

 

800m

Tomas Serenelli, Sheridan: fifth place, 2:18.43

 

1600m

Derik DeFrance, Harrison: second place, 5:02.22

Jackson Nye, Harrison: third place, 5:05.39

Luke Dvorak, Sheridan: fifth place, 5:18.71

Bryce Nye, Twin Bridges: sixth place, 5:20.61

 

3200m

Luke Dvorak, Sheridan: second place, 11:27.87

 

110m hurdles

Derik DeFrance, Harrison: third place, 47.27

Tate Smith, Twin Bridges: seventh place, 48.17

 

4x100 relay

Ennis: second place, 46.61, Corbin Wood, Kaleb Fugal, Edgar Garcia, Zayne Sanborn

Twin Bridge: fifth place, 48.28, Logan Jones, Tate Smith, Aaron Grabil, Trystan Harmon

 

4x400 relay

Harrison: first place, 3:42.41, Lane Buus, Jackson Nye, Derik DeFrance, Luke Cima

Twin Bridges: fifth place, 4:03.22, Ethan Kneeland, Bryce Nye, Tate Smith, Trystan Harmon

 

Shot put

Layne Homner, Harrison: first place, 44-09

 

Discus

Layne Homner, Harrison: first place, 136-06

Derik DeFrance, Harrison: 117-06

 

Javelin

Steve Smathers, Twin Bridges: first place, 162-09

 

High jump

Corbin Wood, Ennis: second place, 5-10

Vern Homner, Harrison: 5-06

 

Pole vault

Max Trapp, Ennis: fourth place, 9-06

 

Long Jump

Lane Buus, Harrison: tie for second place, 19-04

Corbin Wood, Ennis: fourth place, 18-11

Vern Homner, Harrison: fifth place, 18-05

 

Triple jump

Vern Homner, Harrison: first place, 42-01

Lane Buus, Harrison: fourth place, 40-06.50

Logan Jones, Twin Bridges: eighth place, 37-09.50

 

Girls

100m

Josie Jenkins, Ennis: first place, 13.22

Tia Hill, Sheridan: seventh place, 13.97

 

200m 

Josie Jenkins, Ennis: first place, 27.86

Tia Hill, Sheridan: seventh place, 29.40

 

400m

Tia Hill, Sheridan: sixth place, 1:05.90

 

800m

Maida Knapton, Ennis: second place, 2:44.33

Savanna Stewart, Twin Bridges: fourth place, 2:48.52

 

1600m

Savanna Stewart, Twin Bridges: sixth place, 6:17.92

 

100m hurdles

Josie Hokanson, Ennis: seventh place, 19.33

 

4x100 relay

Ennis: fifth place, 55.34, Avery Oliver, Joree Hokanson, Josie Jenkins, Josie Hokanson

 

4x400 relay

Ennis: first place, 4:29.33, Josie Hokanson, Avery Oliver, Joree Hokanson, Josie Jenkins

 

Shot put

Aleena Bacon, Harrison: fifth place, 30-09.50

 

Pole vault

Josie Hokanson and Josie Griffis, Ennis: tie for fifth place, 7-00

 

The Harrison Wildcats were in Dillon on May 5; results below.

 

Boys

Jackson Nye, eight place 800m, 2:14

Layne Homner: 45-02, third place shot put, second place discus, 133-02.

Luke Cima: discus 120-02, seventh place

Vern Homner: high jump, 5-06, seventh place, eighth place, long jump, 18-04

 

Girls

Aleena Bacon: shot put, ninth place, 29-09

4x100 relay, eighth place, 1:01.43: Aleena Bacon, Maddison Christiansan, Makenna Christiansan, Rosie Chater.

Featured: 
Add Article to Front Page Categorized News

More Information

The Madisonian

65 N. MT Hwy 287
Ennis, MT 59729
406-682-7755
www.madisoniannews.com

Editorial: editor@madisoniannews.com
Display ad orders, inserts, subscriptions: info@madisoniannews.com
Classified ads/Legal ads: eleonard@madisoniannews.com
Billing: shill@madisoniannews.com

Comment Here