THE LOCAL NEWS OF THE MADISON VALLEY, RUBY VALLEY AND SURROUNDING AREAS

Kyle LaClair from Cameron was nominated by Senator Tester for the U.S. Naval Academy and U.S. Air Force Academy. PHOTO COURTESY KATHY LACLAIR

Tester nominates 19 of Montana’s best and brightest students to prestigious military service academies

Senator announces 2021 student nominees for Army, Navy, Air Force, and Merchant Marine Academies

U.S. Senator Jon Tester recently announced he is nominating 19 Montana students to be admitted to the country’s four prestigious military service academies.

Tester selected these 19 students based on their academic accomplishments, extracurricular activities, and commitment to serving and leading in the United States military. To attend the U.S. Military, Naval, Air Force, or Merchant Marine Academies, a student must be nominated by a member of Congress.

“It is one of my greatest honors as Montana’s Senior Senator to nominate our state’s best and brightest to the nation’s most prestigious military academies each year,” said Tester. “These young folks have proven they can work hard both in and out of the classroom, have shown promising leadership and teamwork skills and are dedicated to serving their communities and their country. I’m looking forward to watching them continue to grow into the next generation of military leaders in America.”

Montana students who are interested in applying to a military academy in the future can request a nomination from Tester.

Senator Jon Tester’s 2021 Military Academy nominees:

Belgrade

• Gideon Survoy - U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy

Bigfork

• Brandon Wenzel - U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy

Billings

• Natalie Beck – U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

• Kathryn Brower - U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy

Bozeman

• Erica Brackett - U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy

Cameron

• Kyle LaClair - U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy

Columbia Falls

• Cameron Kahle – U.S. Naval Academy

Corvallis

• Logan VanDenburg – U.S. Naval Academy

Harlem

• Alaynee Hawley - U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy

Helena

• Ethan Hayes - U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy

Hot Springs

• EmmaRae Rasmussen - U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Lavina

• Jacob Smith – U.S. Naval Academy

Missoula

• Bremer Deaton – U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy

• Ethan Schroeder - U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Red Lodge

• Calahan Barker - U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Two Dot

• Margaret Martin - U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy

West Glacier

• Julia Sowerwine - U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy

Whitefish

• Camren Ross – U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Naval Academy

• Linnea Forsberg – U.S. Naval Academy

Featured: 
Add Article to Front Page Categorized News

More Information

The Madisonian

65 N. MT Hwy 287
Ennis, MT 59729
406-682-7755
www.madisoniannews.com

Cori Koenig, editor: editor@madisoniannews.com
Susanne Hill, billing: shill@madisoniannews.com 
Erin Leonard, legal ads: eleonard@madisoniannews.com
Ad orders, inserts, classifieds: info@madisoniannews.com
Comment Here